Contact Us

Here are the best ways to contact Scotia-Glenville:

By telephone or email:

Susan M. Swartz
Superintendent of Schools
Email: sswartz@sgcsd.net
Phone: 518-347-3600, ext. 71101
Fax: 518-386-4336

Karen Swain
Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction
Email: kswain@sgcsd.net
Phone: 518-347-3600, ext. 72101
Fax: 518-386-4336

Andrew M. Giaquinto
School Business Manager
Email: agiaquinto@sgcsd.net
Phone: 518-347-3600, ext. 73101
Fax: 518-386-4326

Robert Hanlon
Webmaster
Phone: 518-347-3600, ext. 71111
Email: rhanlon@sgcsd.net

By U.S. Mail:

Scotia-Glenville District Office
900 Preddice Parkway  Scotia, NY 12302
518-347-3600 option 7

Board of Education

President – David J. Bucciferro email: dbucciferro@sgcsd.net
Vice President – Daniel Feinberg email: dfeinberg@sgcsd.net

Member – Pamela Carbone email: pcarbone@sgcsd.net
Member – David Massaro email: dmassaro@sgcsd.net
Member – William Pytlovany email: wpytlovany@sgcsd.net
Member – Hal Talbot email: htalbot@sgcsd.net
Member – Kim Talbot email: ktalbot@sgcsd.net

Return to top

District Office/Districtwide

518-347-3600 option 7

Here are the email addresses for Scotia-Glenville’s certified staff. If you do not hear back from a staff member within a reasonable period, please call the district office at the telephone number above to leave a message.

Superintendent – Susan Swartz email: sswartz@sgcsd.net
Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction – Karen Swain email: kswain@sgcsd.net
School Business Manager – Andrew Giaquinto email: agiaquinto@sgcsd.net
District Treasurer – Sheri Tyrell email: styrell@sgcsd.net
Director of Pupil Personnel Services – Kenneth Handin email: khandin@sgcsd.net
CSE Chairperson – Tammy Boyd email: tboyd@sgcsd.net
CPSE Chairperson – Kathleen Lewek email: klewek@sgcsd.net
Public Information/Website Coordinator – Robert Hanlon email: rhanlon@sgcsd.net
District Clerk – Bobbie DeLong email: bdelong@sgcsd.net
Lead teacher of instructional technology – Janice Tunison jtunison@sgcsd.net
Registrar – Robin Brino email: rbrino@sgcsd.net
Buildings and Grounds Supervisors – Mark Cary/Pete Zwack email: mcary@sgcsd.net/email: pzwack@sgcsd.net
Chartwells (district food service provider) – Scott Stowell email: chartwells@sgcsd.net
Safety Specialist (Wednesdays) – Tim Murphy email: timothy.murphy@neric.org

Return to top    

Senior High School (grade 9-12)

518-347-3600 option 6

Here are the email addresses for Scotia-Glenville’s certified staff. If you do not hear back from a staff member within a reasonable period, please call the school’s office at the phone number above to leave a message.

Principal – Peter Bednarek email: pbednarek@sgcsd.net
Assistant Principal – Thomas Fyvie email: tfyvie@sgcsd.net
Dean of Students – Christine Nofri email: cnofri@sgcsd.net

Interim Guidance Director (grade 6-12) – Thomas Fyvie email: tfyvie@sgcsd.net
Counselor – Jessica Balch email: jbalch@sgcsd.net
Counselor – David Langdon email: dlangdon@sgcsd.net
Counselor – MacKenzie Wetzel email: mwetzel@sgcsd.net
Counselor – Lise Williams email: lwilliams@sgcsd.net

Nurse – Lori DeSio email: ldesio@sgcsd.net
District Wide Float Nurse Bonnie Lange email: blange@sgcsd.net

Academic Head – English/Social Studies (grades 6-12) Susan Vachris email: svachris@sgcsd.net
English – Catherine Cassady email: ccassady@sgcsd.net
English – John Connolly email: jgconnolly@sgcsd.net
English – Amanda Faulkner email: afaulkner@sgcsd.net
English – Lesley Mulholland email: lmulholland@sgcsd.net
English – Chelsea Murphy email: cmurphy@sgcsd.net
English – Lee Ann Napolitano email: lanapolitano@sgcsd.net
English – Kerry Smith email: kesmith@sgcsd.net

Academic Head – Math/Science (grades 6-12) – Megan Johnson email: mjohnson@sgcsd.net
Mathematics – Jason Adams email: jadams@sgcsd.net
Mathematics – Stacey Adams email: sadams@sgcsd.net
Mathematics – Ashley Baldwin email: abaldwin@sgcsd.net
Mathematics – Lynn Greene email: lgreene@sgcsd.net
Mathematics – James Haver email: jhaver@sgcsd.net
Mathematics – Alyssa LaPointe email: alapointe@sgcsd.net
Mathematics – Ryan Ross email: rross@sgcsd.net

Academic Head – Math/Science (grades 6-12) – Megan Johnson email: mjohnson@sgcsd.net
Science – Jeffrey Bower email: jbower@sgcsd.net
Science – Christina Darkangelo-Wood email: cdarkangelowood@sgcsd.net
Science – Tami D’Ambruoso email: tdambruoso@sgcsd.net
Science – Jeffrey Grizzaffi email: jgrizzaffi@sgcsd.net
Science – Christopher Judd email: cjudd@sgcsd.net
Science – Robert Przedwiecki email: rprzedwiecki@sgcsd.net
Science – Danielle Roylance email: droylance@sgcsd.net
Science – Diana Shanty email: dshanty@sgcsd.net
Science – Stephanie St. Pierre email: sstpierre@sgcsd.net

Academic Head – English/Social Studies (grades 6-12) Susan Vachris email: svachris@sgcsd.net
Social Studies – Christopher Crounse email: ccrounse@sgcsd.net
Social Studies – Eric DeCarlo email: edecarlo@sgcsd.net
Social Studies – Matthew Kirwan email: mkirwan@sgcsd.net
Social Studies – Kerry Piaggione email: kpiaggione@sgcsd.net
Social Studies – Lawrence Post email: lpost@sgcsd.net
Social Studies – Christine Sipperly-Bult email: csipperly@sgcsd.net
Social Studies – Darren Van Heusen email: dvanheusen@sgcsd.net

Chairperson – Business Education (grade 7-12) – teacher Michael Parks email: mparks@sgcsd.net
Business Education – Theresa Carr email: tcarr@sgcsd.net

English as a Second Language Christina Lipp email: clipp@sgcsd.net

Chairperson – Family and Consumer Sciences (grades 7-12) – teacher Laurel Campbell email: lcampbell@sgcsd.net
Family and Consumer Sciences – Jenna White email: jwhite@sgcsd.net

Director – Fine Arts (grades K-12) – Nancy Lussier email: nlussier@sgcsd.net
Art Damian Croucher email: dcroucher@sgcsd.net
Art Stephani Dimopoulos-DiCocco email: sdimopoulos@sgcsd.net
Music – Instrumental – band John Prylo email: jprylo@sgcsd.net
Music – Instrumental – strings Cheryl Ferraro email: cferraro@sgcsd.net
Music – vocal Jessica Crisci email: jcrisci@sgcsd.net

Chairperson – World Languages (grades 6-12) – teacher Christina Lipp email: clipp@sgcsd.net
World Languages – Sabine Murphy email: smurphy@sgcsd.net
World Languages – Tiffany Phelps email: tphelps@sgcsd.net
World Languages – Nicole Prizio email: nprizio@sgcsd.net
World Languages – Diane Sartin email: dsartin@sgcsd.net

Health teacher/District Health Coordinator Janet Rathjens email: jrathjens@sgcsd.net

Library Media Specialist Elizabeth Ryan email: eryan@sgcsd.net

Director – Physical Education/Athletics (grades K-12) – Jamian Rockhill email: jrockhill@sgcsd.net
Physical Education Katelyn Aker email: kaker@sgcsd.net
Physical Education – Adaptive Ron Ashcraft email: rashcraft@sgcsd.net
Physical Education Robert Leto email: rleto@sgcsd.net
Physical Education Candra Mulligan email: cmulligan@sgcsd.net
Physical Education Michael Turgeon email: mturgeon@sgcsd.net

Psychologist – Shay Prins email: sprins@sgcsd.net

Remedial Reading Jaime Muscato email: jmuscato@sgcsd.net

Social Worker Danielle Ferguson email: dferguson@sgcsd.net
Social Worker – Kate Gonnelly email: kgonnelly@sgcsd.net

Special Education Joy Barcome email: jbarcome@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Anita Bruinsma email: abruinsma@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Nichole Evans email: nevans@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Lesa Farrell email: lfarrell@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Elaine Geniti email: egeniti@sgcsd.net
Special Education – James Gorman email: jgorman@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Mischelle Gustafson email: mgustafson@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Duncan Leach email: dleach@sgcsd.net
Speech/Language Therapist – Holly Zarrelli email: hzarrelli@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Equivalent Instruction – James Barton email: jbarton@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Equivalent Instruction – Sarah Hoffmann email: shoffmann@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Life Skills – Danielle Vaughan email: dvaughan@sgcsd.net

Teaching Assistant – Special Education – Susan Bandy email: sbandy@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – In-School Suspension – Judy Burbank email: jburbank@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Special Education – Kathy Curtiss email: kcurtiss@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Special Education – Joanna DeSilva email: jdesilva@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Special Education – Mike Dunn email: mdunn@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – GIVE coordinator – Bruce Kohout email: bkohout@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Special Education – Sheila O’Donnell email: sodonnell@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Resource Room – Leslie O’Keefe email: lokeefe@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Home Instruction Coordinator – Linda Risley email: lrisley@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Special Ed. Job Coach – Jennifer Russell email: jrussell@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant Library – Danielle Sawyer email: dsawyer@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Special Education – Joyce Semerad email: jsemerad@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Special Education Job Coach – Maria Wagner email: mwagner@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Special Education Job Coach – Patricia Zeman pzeman@sgcsd.net

Chairperson – Technology (grades 7-12) – teacher Patrick Collins email: pcollins@sgcsd.net
Technology – James Hartlage email: jhartlage@sgcsd.net

Return to top 

Middle School (grade 6-8)

518-347-3600 option 5

Here are the email addresses for Scotia-Glenville’s certified staff. If you do not hear back from a staff member within a reasonable period, please call the school’s office at the phone number above to leave a message.

Principal – Robert Cosmer rcosmer@sgcsd.net
Assistant Principal – Anthony Peconie apeconie@sgcsd.net

Interim Guidance Director (grade 6-12) – Thomas Fyvie tfyvie@sgcsd.net
Counselor – grade 6 Kimberlee Edwards kedwards@sgcsd.net
Counselor – grade 7 Timothy O’Connell toconnell@sgcsd.net
Counselor – grade 8 Lucia Dixon ldixon@sgcsd.net

Nurse – Jennifer Linck JLinck@sgcsd.net
District Wide Float Nurse – Bonnie Lange blange@sgcsd.net

Grade 6 – Rebecca Ayers rayers@sgcsd.net
Grade 6 – Danielle Bogue dbogue@sgcsd.net
Grade 6 – Sharon Sykes ssykes@sgcsd.net
Grade 6 – Karen Levandowski klevandowski@sgcsd.net
Grade 6 – Kim Morgan kmorgan@sgcsd.net
Grade 6 – Mark Mortensen mmortensen@sgcsd.net
Grade 6 – David Swain dswain@sgcsd.net

Academic Head – English/Social Studies (grades 6-12) Susan Vachris svachris@sgcsd.net
English – Melissa Rochette mrochette@sgcsd.net
English – Kelly Gingrich kgingrich@sgcsd.net
English – Alexandra Marquis amarquis@sgcsd.net

Academic Head – Math/Science (grades 6-12) – Megan Johnson email: mjohnson@sgcsd.net
Mathematics – Karen Levandowski klevandowski@sgcsd.net
Mathematics – Richard Putorti rputorti@sgcsd.net
Mathematics – Alison Tribley atribley@sgcsd.net
Mathematics – Emily Taft etaft@sgcsd.net

Academic Head – Math/Science (grades 6-12) – Megan Johnson email: mjohnson@sgcsd.net
Science – Corinna DuCharme cducharme@sgcsd.net
Science – Sarah Hopeck shopeck@sgcsd.net
Science – Sean O’Brien sobrien@sgcsd.net

Academic Head – English/Social Studies (grades 6-12) Susan Vachris svachris@sgcsd.net
Social Studies – Brianne Montano bmontano@sgcsd.net
Social Studies – David Gildersleeve dgildersleeve@sgcsd.net
Social Studies – Martin Ziac mziac@sgcsd.net

English as a Second Language Christina Lipp email: clipp@sgcsd.net

Chairperson – Family and Consumer Sciences (grades 7-12) – teacher Laurel Campbell email: lcampbell@sgcsd.net
Family and Consumer Sciences – Brianna Thomas email: bthomas@sgcsd.net
Family and Consumer Sciences – Jenna White email: jwhite@sgcsd.net

Director – Fine Arts (grades K-12) – Nancy Lussier email: nlussier@sgcsd.net
Art – Damian Croucher dcroucher@sgcsd.net
Art – Margaret Zarnofsky mzarnofsky@sgcsd.net
Music – Instrumental – strings – Cheryl Ferraro cferraro@sgcsd.net
Music – Instrumental – band –  Chad Ploss cploss@sgcsd.net
Music – vocal – Jessica Crisci jcrisci@sgcsd.net
Music – Sue Weisman sweisman@sgcsd.net

Chairperson – World Languages (grades 6-12) – teacher Christina Lipp email: clipp@sgcsd.net
Word Languages – Cindy Elliott celliott@sgcsd.net
World Languages – Christina Lipp clipp@sgcsd.net
World Languages – Diane Sartin dsartin@sgcsd.net
World Languages – Lorri Sammons-Wilbur lsammons@sgcsd.net

Health teacher/District Health Coordinator Janet Rathjens email: jrathjens@sgcsd.net
Health – Dan Elliott delliott@sgcsd.net

Library Media Specialist – Debbie Collins dcollins@sgcsd.net

Director – Physical Education/Athletics (grades K-12) – Jamian Rockhill email: jrockhill@sgcsd.net
Physical Education – Adaptive – Ron Ashcraft rashcraft@sgcsd.net
Physical Education – Susan Crary-Gracz sgracz@sgcsd.net
Physical Education – John Striffler jstriffler@sgcsd.net

Psychologist – Amy Hefley ahefley@sgcsd.net
Psychologist – Jessica Lamphere jlamphere@sgcsd.net

Remedial Reading – Maureen Blazejeski mblazejeski@sgcsd.net
Remedial Reading – Jaime Muscato jmuscato@sgcsd.net

Social Worker – Rachel Michaels rmichaels@sgcsd.net
Social Worker – Pamela Smith-Lyle plyle@sgcsd.net

Special Education – Grade 6 – Elizabeth Foley efoley@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Grade 6 – Carrie Wattie cwattie@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Grade 6 – Sarah Hunt shunt@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Grade 6 – Kristy Rosa krosa@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Grade 7 – Stephany Wilson swilson@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Grade 7 – Robert Lewis rlewis@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Grade 7 – Amy Lyons alyons@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Grade 7 – Therese Brigham tbrigham@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Grades 7 – Timothy Stockton tstockton@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Grade 8 – Sarah Adkins scardinali@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Grade 8 – Molly Irvine mirvine@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Grade 8 – Elizabeth Pasinella epasinella@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Grades 7 and 8 – Therese Brigham tbrigham@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Grades 6, 7 and 8 – Marika Tierney mtierney@sgcsd.net

Speech/Language Therapist – Christine Caffrey ccaffrey@sgcsd.net
Speech/Language Therapist – Suzanne Denney sdenney@sgcsd.net

Teaching Assistant – Grade 6 – Christine Senn csenn@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Jessica Darling jdarling@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – In-School Suspension – Pamela Bemis pbemis@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – SAIL 8 – Pamela DiPetro pdipetro@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Special Education grade 6 – Michelle Jevitt mjevitt@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – SAIL 7 – Diana Myers dmyers@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Computer Lab – Pamela Stafford pstafford@sgcsd.net

Technology chairperson (grades 7-12), teacher – Patrick Collins pcollins@sgcsd.net
Technology – James Hartlage jhartlage@sgcsd.net
Technology – Lance Keating lkeating@sgcsd.net

Return to top 

Glendaal Elementary School (grade K-5)

518-347-3600 option 1

Here are the email addresses for Scotia-Glenville’s certified staff. If you do not hear back from a staff member within a reasonable period, please call the school’s office at the phone number above to leave a message.

Principal – Thomas Eagan teagan@sgcsd.net

Main office secretary – Deborah Cieslak dcieslak@sgcsd.net
Attendance secretary – Carol Zuravin czuravin@sgcsd.net

Nurse – Betsy Williams bwilliams@sgcsd.net

Kindergarten – Beth Donovan bdonovan@sgcsd.net
Kindergarten – Natasha Sweet nsweet@sgcsd.net
Grade 1 – Jacqueline Beltran jbeltran@sgcsd.net
Grade 1 – Kara Amann kamann@sgcsd.net
Grade 2 – Bridget MacLagger bmaclagger@sgcsd.net
Grade 2 – Leanna Leffler lleffler@sgcsd.net
Grade 3 – Kathy Durant kdurant@sgcsd.net
Grade 3 – Gina Brown gbrown@sgcsd.net
Grade 4 – Tana Case tcase@sgcsd.net
Grade 4 – Juliana Potts jpotts@sgcsd.net
Grade 5 – Melissa Clark mclark@sgcsd.net
Grade 5 – Geoff Olson golson@sgcsd.net

I-OPAL enrichment – Deb Byrne dbyrne@sgcsd.net

Art – Jessica Macherone jmacherone@sgcsd.net

Guidance Counselor (Day 1) – Denise Caruso dcaruso@sgcsd.net

Library Media Specialist – Deb Byrne dbyrne@sgcsd.net

Literacy Coach – Maureen Blazejeski mblazejeski@sgcsd.net

Music – Elizabeth O’Neill eoneill@sgcsd.net
Instrumental Music – Rachel Ciotoli  rciotoli@sgcsd.net
Music/Strings – Amy Norris anorris@sgcsd.net

Physical Education – Sean Schreiner sschreiner@sgcsd.net

Psychologist – Cheryl Buckley cbuckley@sgcsd.net

Remedial Reading/AIS – Serena Barclay sbarclay@sgcsd.net
Remedial Reading/AIS – Colleen Monaco cmonaco@sgcsd.net

Social Worker – Tracy Clark tclark@sgcsd.net

Special Education – Melinda Stone mstone@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Colleen Carnavale ccarnavale@sgcsd.net
Speech/Language Therapist – Ashlye Cheely acheely@sgcsd.net

Teaching Assistant – Special Education – Nancy Cooper ncooper@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Special Education – Susan Gutmaker sgutmaker@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Special Education/AIS – Phyllis MacFee-Cranston pmacfee@sgcsd.net

Return to top  

Glen-Worden Elementary School (grade K-5)

518-347-3600 option 2

Here are the email addresses for Scotia-Glenville’s certified staff. If you do not hear back from a staff member within a reasonable period, please call the school’s office at the phone number above to leave a message.

Principal – Nicholas Criscone ncriscone@sgcsd.net

Main office secretary – Angela Capullo acapullo@sgcsd.net
Attendance secretary – vacant

Nurse – Joleen Button jbutton@sgcsd.net

Kindergarten – Stacy Bisanz sbisanz@sgcsd.net
Kindergarten – Julia Pyzik jpyzik@sgcsd.net
Grade 1 – Tracy Ehlinger tehlinger@sgcsd.net
Grade 1 – Erin Ferraro eferraro@sgcsd.net
Grade 2 – Valerie Eagan veagan@sgcsd.net
Grade 2 – Andrea Vielkind AVielkind@sgcsd.net
Grade 3 – Dave Lippiello dlippiello@sgcsd.net
Grade 3 – Mary Radom mradom@sgcsd.net
Grade 4 – Danielle Surnear dsurnear@sgcsd.net
Grade 4 – Brett Daley bdaley@sgcsd.net
Grade 5 – Christine DeCarlo cdecarlo@sgcsd.net
Grade 5 – Holly Gatto hgatto@sgcsd.net

I-OPAL enrichment – Maureen Palleschi mpalleschi@sgcsd.net

Art – Kristin Bodden kbodden@sgcsd.net

Guidance Counselor (Day 2) – Denise Caruso dcaruso@sgcsd.net

Library Media Specialist – Maureen Palleschi mpalleschi@sgcsd.net

Literacy Coach – Maureen Blazejeski mblazejeski@sgcsd.net

Music – Robert Hileman rhileman@sgcsd.net
Instrumental Music – Rachel Ciotoli  rciotoli@sgcsd.net

Physical Education – Brett Campbell bcampbell@sgcsd.net
Physical Education – Adaptive – Ronald Ashcraft rashcraft@sgcsd.net

Psychologist – Cheryl Buckley cbuckley@sgcsd.net
Psychologist – Kelly Marsh kmarsh@sgcsd.net

Remedial/AIS – Kate Cartier kcartier@sgcsd.net
Remedial/AIS – Debra Passino dpassino@sgcsd.net

Special Education – Laura Hoskin lhoskin@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Melissa Wietecha mwietecha@sgcsd.net
Special Education Development Skills Program (Gr. K-2) – Sarah Tibbetts stibbetts@sgcsd.net
Special Education/Co-Teach (gr. 3-5) – Shannon D’Aurizio sdaurizio@sgcsd.net

Speech/Language Therapist – Karen Van Sise kvansise@sgcsd.net
Speech/Language Therapist – Diane Skibinski dskibinski@sgcsd.net

Teaching Assistant – Special Education – Sheryl Borwick sborwick@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Susan Caldwell scaldwell@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Special Education Samantha Haldeman shaldeman@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Special Education Kate Lippiello KLippiello@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Bonnie Myers bmyers@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Special Education Eliza Jane Quick equick@sgcsd.net

Return to top  

Lincoln Elementary School (grade K-5)

518-347-3600 option 3

Here are the email addresses for Scotia-Glenville’s certified staff. If you do not hear back from a staff member within a reasonable period, please call the school’s office at the phone number above to leave a message.

Principal – John Geniti jgeniti@sgcsd.net

Main office secretary – Susan Zeglen szeglen@sgcsd.net
Attendance secretary – Debbie LaFleche dlafleche@sgcsd.net

Nurse – Kim Mastroianni kmastroianni@sgcsd.net

Kindergarten – Lauren Remmers lremmers@sgcsd.net
Kindergarten – Lauren Scavullo lscavullo@sgcsd.net
Kindergarten – Danielle Zizzo dzizzo@sgcsd.net
Grade 1 – Maureen Armstrong marmstrong@sgcsd.net
Grade 1 – Winifred Valachovic wvalachovic@sgcsd.net
Grade 1 – Kimberly Weiss kweiss@sgcsd.net
Grade 2 – Katie Dimichino kdimichino@sgcsd.net
Grade 2 – Peggy Gillen pgillen@sgcsd.net
Grade 2 – Rachel Harrison rharrison@sgcsd.net
Grade 3 – Elizabeth Fyvie efyvie@sgcsd.net
Grade 3 – Anna Morlock amorlock@sgcsd.net
Grade 3 – Bridget Sand bsand@sgcsd.net
Grade 3 – Dana Brockmann dbrockmann@sgcsd.net
Grade 4 – Lisa Coppola lcoppola@sgcsd.net
Grade 4 – James Krogh jkrogh@sgcsd.net
Grade 4 – James Saburro jsaburro@sgcsd.net
Grade 5 – Regan Gatta rgatta@sgcsd.net
Grade 5 – Jeffrey Denney jdenney@sgcsd.net
Grade 5 – Sarah Herzog sherzog@sgcsd.net

I-OPAL enrichment – Lauren Capuano lcapuano@sgcsd.net

Art – Jessica Macherone jmacherone@sgcsd.net

Guidance Counselor (Day 5) – Denise Caruso dcaruso@sgcsd.net

Library Media Specialist – Lauren Capuano lcapuano@sgcsd.net

Literacy Coach – Maureen Blazejeski mblazejeski@sgcsd.net

Music – Elizabeth O’Neill eoneill@sgcsd.net
Instrumental Music – Rachel Ciotoli  rciotoli@sgcsd.net

Physical Education – Jason Kritz jkritz@sgcsd.net
Physical Education – Adaptive – Ronald Ashcraft rashcraft@sgcsd.net

Psychologist – Amy Abatto aabatto@sgcsd.net

Remedial Reading – Brooke Keith bkeith@sgcsd.net
Remedial Reading – Mallory Williams mwilliams@sgcsd.netSocial Worker

Social Worker – Erica Sheldon esheldon@sgcsd.net

Special Education – Dana Brockmann dbrockmann@sgcsd.net
Speech/Language Therapist – Anne Ashcraft aashcraft@sgcsd.net
Speech/Language Therapist – Renee Evenden revenden@sgcsd.net

Teaching Assistant – Karen DeAguiar kdeaguiar@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Julie Mancini jmancini@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Janet Duane jduane@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Susan Saburro ssaburro@sgcsd.net

Return to top

Sacandaga Elementary School (grade K-5)

518-347-3600 option 4

Here are the email addresses for Scotia-Glenville’s certified staff. If you do not hear back from a staff member within a reasonable period, please call the school’s office at the phone number above to leave a message.

Principal – Tonya Federico tfederico@sgcsd.net

Main office secretary – Liesl Falcon lfalcon@sgcsd.net
Attendance secretary – Daiva Baumgarten dbaumgarten@sgcsd.net

Nurse – Nicole Stuart nstuart@sgcsd.net

Kindergarten – Kimberly Lavery klavery@sgcsd.net
Kindergarten – Vicky Milkins vmilkins@sgcsd.net
Kindergarten – Melissa Peterson mpeterson@sgcsd.net
Grade 1 – Beau Brown bbrown@sgcsd.net
Grade 1 – Kimberly Ogborn kogborn@sgcsd.net
Grade 1 – Megan Gilligan mgilligan@sgcsd.net
Grade 2 – Katie Maggs kmaggs@sgcsd.net
Grade 2 – Becky DiCaprio bdicaprio@sgcsd.net
Grade 2 – Katie May kmay@sgcsd.net
Grade 3 – Andy DiCaprio adicaprio@sgcsd.net
Grade 3 – Laura McLear  lmclear@sgcsd.net
Grade 3 – Tracey Morrison tmorrison@sgcsd.net
Grade 4 – Jess Falace jfalace@sgcsd.net
Grade 4 – Cheryl Ladopoulos cladopoulos@sgcsd.net
Grade 4 – David McLear dmclear@sgcsd.net
Grade 5 – Robert Gula rgula@sgcsd.net
Grade 5 – Pamela Hotaling photaling@sgcsd.net

I-OPAL enrichment – Kari Moretti kmoretti@sgcsd.net

Art – Leslie Nuzzo lnuzzo@sgcsd.net

English as a Second Language – Candi Bordell cbordell@sgcsd.net

Guidance Counselor (Half day, Day 3; full day, Day 4) – Denise Caruso dcaruso@sgcsd.net

Library Media Specialist – Kari Moretti kmoretti@sgcsd.net

Literacy Coach – Maureen Blazejeski mblazejeski@sgcsd.net

Music – Robert Hileman rhileman@sgcsd.net
Instrumental Music – Rachel Ciotoli  rciotoli@sgcsd.net
Music – Strings – Cheryl Ferraro cferraro@sgcsd.net

Physical Education – Ron Ashcraft rashcraft@sgcsd.net
Physical Education – Candra Mulligan cmulligan@sgcsd.net
Physical Education – Andrew Swayne aswayne@sgcsd.net

Psychologist – Amy Majewicz-Hefley  ahefley@sgcsd.net

Remedial Reading – Nicole Buhrmaster nbuhrmaster@sgcsd.net
Remedial Reading – Dianna Canestraro dcanestraro@sgcsd.net
Remedial Reading – Brendan Swider bswider@sgcsd.net

Social Worker – Susan Daniels sdaniels@sgcsd.net

Special Education – Brenda Tessier btessier@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Christine Capozzi ccapozzi@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Megan Lineback mlineback@sgcsd.net
Special Education – Gina Parker gparker@sgcsd.net

Speech/Language Therapist – Sarahanne Timian  stimian@sgcsd.net
Speech/Language Therapist – Ashlye Cheely  acheely@sgcsd.net

Teaching Assistant – Special Education – Elle Taubner etaubner@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Jen Celorio jcelorio@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Erin Hoffman ehoffman@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Wendy Liebl wliebl@sgcsd.net
Teaching Assistant – Mary Wisniewski mwisniewski@sgcsd.net

Return to top