Sacandaga and Middle School students profile Heroes Around Me during Reflections Contest

Heroes around us bannerSacandaga and Middle School students are participating in the 2018 Reflections contest through the PTA.

During the reflections contest, students could create art, photography, music, dance, movies or literature around the theme, “Heroes Around Me.” Each student interpreted the theme individually.

The district-wide event on Dec. 4 will recognize all winners.

Here are the participants from Sacandaga Elementary:

Literature

  • 1st-Lucy Breckenridge-3rd Grade
  • 2d-Kaya Kinney-5th Grade

Film

  • 1st-Isaac Furnish-5th Grade

Music

  • 1st-Emmett Shaw-5th grade

Photography

  • 1st-Sage Steenburg-5th Grade
  • 2nd-Paige Beauchamp-5th grade

Art

  • 1st-Hollymae Thompson-5th Grade
  • 2d-Grace Feuz-5th Grade
  • 3D-Jake Massaro-5th Grade
  • 4th-Isaac Furnish-5th Grade
  • 5th-Luke Feuz-3rd grade

Here are the participants from the Middle School:

Photography:                  

  • Shannon Cook                                 
  • John Bednarek                                 
  • Mia Cooper                                       

Music:

  • Sadie Krogh
  • Brianna Kuan
  • Erin Smith

Movie:                             

  • Justin Richards                                
  • Dylan Bruce

Dance:

  • Gabriella Williams

Visual Arts

  • Ayslinn Albright         
  • Abigail McKenna       
  • Morgan Lorey
  • Bailey DeAngelo        
  • Emily Miller               
  • Alyssa Snare
  • Teaghan Wilson          
  • Ayla Massaro               
  • Ashley Cremo
  • Isabella Alas                
  • Carolyn Preston          
  • Ella Drake
  • Patrick Baum              
  • Kaleb Sweeney            
  • Tia Jack
  • Kendall Gilbert                     
  • Lily Dempsey              
  • Isaiah Rojas
  • Natalie McGlaughlin            
  • Meaghan Baxter          
  • Isaiah Foster-Rogers
  • Hannah MacDonald

Literature:

  • Sam Feinberg                        
  • Kelly Fitzgerald          
  • Matthew Schraa
  • Mia Rose Wylie                    
  • Owen Letterman         
  • Amelia Diggins
  • Keira Smith                           
  • Bryan Reed                 
  • Kendall Black
  • Josh Adach                            
  • Ayla Massaro              
  • Faith Fackrell
  • Kimberly Gross                    
  • Elisabeth Gallagher    
  • Kara Goldstein
  • Emily LaPan                         
  • Cameron Lemp           
  • Karaline McCarthy
  • Sean McLaughlin                 
  • Sophia Allen               
  • Tyler Havercamp
  • Viktoriya Falcon                            
  • Jaida Zawton               
  • Quinn Fasciglione
  • Zachary Card                        
  • Jackson Estes              
  • Max Ellis

And here are the winners from the Middle School:

Photography Category: 

  • Shannon Cook
  • John Bednarek
  • Mia Cooper
  • Erin Smith

Music Category:

  • Sadie Krogh
  • Brianna Kuan

Movie Category:

  • Justin Richards
  • Dylan Bruce

Dance Category:

  • Gabriella Williams

Visual Arts

  • Ayslinn Albright
  • Bailey DeAngelo
  • Teaghan Wilson,
  • Isabella Alas
  • Patrick Baum
  • Kendall Gilbert
  • Natalie McGlaughlin
  • Hannah MacDonald
  • Abigail McKenna,
  • Emily Miller
  • Carolyn Preston and
  • Kaleb Sweeney
  • Carolyn Preston
  • Kaleb Sweeney
  • Lily Dempsey
  • Meaghan Baxter
  • Morgan Lorey
  • Alyssa Snare
  • Ashley Cremo
  • Ella Drake
  • Tia Jack
  • Isaiah Rojas
  • Isaiah Foster-Rogers.

Here are a few photos from Sacandaga’s awards ceremony last week:

Student winners in the Reflections Contest Submission for the Reflections contest Image submitted for the contest Submission with computer

Student submission for contest Submission with photos for contest Submission showing ribbon Submission showing colorful book Sacandaga Awards bannerSubmission with green ribbon Submissions for contest at Sacandaga Submission showing detail of work Submission with booklet showing work Submission showing plaque and work