July 13, 2020 Board of Education Re-organizational Meeting Agenda and Minutes

July 13, 2020

Presiding – Clerk of the Board

1.  Roll Call: Feinberg, Massaro, H.Talbot, K. Talbot

2.  Execution of Constitutional Oath of Office by newly elected Board members and Superintendent.

3.  Election of President of Board for the 2020-2021 school year.  (Clerk presiding).  Board President to preside following election.

4.  Election of Vice-President of Board for the 2020-2021 school year.

5.  Appointment of Officers

Appointment of Sheri Tyrell as District Treasurer for the 2020-2021 school year in accordance with her individual contract.

b.  Appointment of Karen Swain as Assistant Treasurer of the School District for the 2020-2021 school year with no additional remuneration.

c.  Appointment of Bobbie DeLong as School District Clerk from July 1, 2020 through June 30, 2021 in accordance with her individual contract.

Resolved that the school taxes for the portion of the school district situated in the Town of Glenville be collected by the Town Receiver of Taxes, as provided by the Town Law.

  • Appointment of Andrew Giaquinto as the Receiver of School Taxes for the portion of the school district situated in the Town of Amsterdam, Montgomery County, and the Town of Charlton, Saratoga County.
  • Appointment of Andrew Giaquinto as School District Purchasing Agent for the 2020-2021 school year with no additional remuneration.
  • Appointment of Susan Swartz and Karen Swain as Sexual Harassment Compliance Officers  and Title IX/EEOC Hearing Officers  for the 2020-2021 school year, with no additional remuneration.
  • Appointment of Andrew Giaquinto as Health Insurance Portability and Accountability (HIPA) Compliance Officer and Medicaid Compliance Officer for the 2020-2021 school year with no additional remuneration.
  • Appointment of Kenn Handin as Section 504 Rehabilitation Officer for the 2020-2021 school year with no additional remuneration.
  • Appointment of Andrew Giaquinto, School Business Manager, as Trustee for the Schoharie Area Workers’ Compensation Plan and designate the Superintendent of Schools, Susan Swartz, as Alternate Trustee for the Schoharie Area Workers’ Compensation Board.
  • Appointment of Andrew Giaquinto as Trustee for the Capital Area School Health Insurance Consortium, and designate Susan Swartz as Alternate Trustee for the Capital Area School Health Insurance Consortium.
  • Appointment of Doris Munro as Internal Claims Auditor at the hourly rate  of $33.85 an hour for the 2020-2021 school year.
  • Appointment of Peter Zwack as LEA Asbestos Designee (AHERA).
  • Appointment of Dr. John Pezzulo as AED Medical Coordinator.
  • Appointment of Christopher Mahar and Martin Bailey as District Residency Officers at the hourly rate of $30.00 an hour for the 2020-2021 school year.

6.  Other Appointments

a.  Appointment of Saratoga Hospital, specifically, Dr. Christopher Buff, Dr. John Pezzulo ,Dr. Robert Halbig and Dr. Audra Hanley as Chief Medical Inspectors and School District Physicians, for the 2020-2021 school year at an annual stipend of $28,800, in accordance with an agreement to be provided at a later date and further authorize the Superintendent of Schools and President of the board to sign said agreement.

Appointment of Girvin & Ferlazzo, P. C. as School District Attorneys for the 2020-2021 school year as per the agreement effective July 1, 2020 through June 30, 2021.

Appointment of Honeywell Law Firm, PLLC, as School District Attorneys for the 2020-2021 school year as per the agreement effective July 1, 2020 through June 30, 2021.

d.   Appointment of West & Co. to conduct the annual independent audit of the school district’s records and accounts.

e.  Appointment of Bobbie DeLong as Records Management Officer and Records Access Officer for purposes of the New York State Access to Records Law at no additional remuneration.

f.   Appointment of Karen Swain as Student Records Access Officer for purposes of complying with the Buckley Amendment at no additional remuneration.

g.     Appointment of Susan Swartz and Karen Swain as Administrative  Residency Officers at no additional remuneration.

h.    Appointment of Susan Swartz as Data Protection Officer, in accordance with the implementation of Education Law 2-d, with no additional remuneration.

i.      Appointment of representative and alternate to CAPSBA (Capital District School Boards Association):

__________________________

__________________________

j.      Appointment of Voting Delegate to the Scotia-Glenville PTA (Parent Teachers Association) Council and alternate:

__________________________

__________________________

k.  Appointment of Extraclassroom Activity Fund Treasurers and Auditors for the 2020-2021 school year, as follows, with no additional remuneration:

School                                   Treasurer                               Auditor

  • High School                          Lynn Casey                           Peter Bednarek
  • Middle School                      Terri McKenzie                     Michele Van Woeart

Alternate Extraclassroom Activity Fund Treasurer for the Senior High School   and Middle School – Sheri Tyrell

l. Appointment of _______________ as Board of Education representative to  the District’s Health & Safety Committee.

m. Appointment of Asset Coordinators for the 2020-2021 school year, with no additional remuneration:

  • District Coordinator- Bobbie DeLong
  • District Office- Mark Cary
  • Bus Garage- Clara Bisaillon
  • Senior High School- Peter Bednarek
  • Middle School- Robert Cosmer
  • Glendaal Elementary- Tom Eagan
  • Glen-Worden Elementary- Nicholas Criscone
  • Lincoln Elementary- John Geniti
  • Sacandaga Elementary- Tonya Federico

n. Appointment of AED Coordinators for the 2020-2021 school year, with no additional remuneration:

Districtwide AED Coordinator- Betsy Williams

  • Senior High School- Lori DeSio
  • Middle School- Jennifer Linck
  • Glendaal- Betsy Williams
  • Glen-Worden- Joleen Button
  • Lincoln- Kim Mastroianni
  • Sacandaga- Nicole Stuart

o. Appointment of DASA (Dignity for All Students Act) Coordinators for the 20-21 school year with no additional remuneration.

  • Senior High School- Peter Bednarek, Tom Fyvie Christine Nofri
  • Middle School- Robert Cosmer, Tim O’Connell, TBD
  • Glendaal Elementary- Tom Eagan, Tracey Clark
  • Glen-Worden Elementary- Nicholas Criscone, Kelly Marsh
  • Lincoln Elementary- John Geniti, Erica Sheldon
  • Sacandaga Elementary- Tonya Federico, TBD

p.     Appointment of _______________ and ______________as the Board representatives to work on Board Policies with the Superintendent and the District legal team and to also be the Legislative Advocates for the Board.

7.  Designations

a.  Designate First National Bank of Scotia, J. P. Morgan Chase,  and C.L.A.S.S.,  as the official depositories for the deposit of all monies received by the School District.

Depositories:

  • J.P. Morgan Chase:
  • Concentration Account
  • General Fund Checking
  • General Fund-Premier Money Market
  • Payroll Account
  • Capital Fund-Premier Account
  • Special Aid Account
  • Class-MBIA Asset Management:
  • Capital Fund
  • General Fund
  • Scholarship & Award
  • Unemployment Reserve
  • Tax Certification
  • Retirement Reserve
  • Workers Compensations
  • Reserve for Debt
  • Employee Benefit Reserve
  • Repair Reserve
  •  1st National Bank of Scotia:
  • Business Checking
  • Municipal NOW Account
  • Municipal Money Market
  • High School-Extra Classroom Activity Fund-two accounts
  • Middle School-Extra Classroom Activity Fund-one account
  • School Lunch
  • Certificates of Deposit and Money Market Accounts

(Board Approved Banks)

  • 1st National Bank of Scotia
  • JP Morgan Chase
  • Bank of Greene County

b.  Designate Andrew Giaquinto as the school district official responsible for certification of payrolls.

c.  Designate the Daily Gazette as the official newspaper of the district for the 2020-2021 school year.

d.    Designate ___________________as Legislative Liaison for the 2020-2021 school year.

e.    Designate the following board members to serve on the Audit Committee:

______________        ________________    _______________

Designate ________________ as Chairperson for the Audit Committee.

8.  Authorizations

a.  Authorize the Superintendent of Schools and the Business Manager to sign agreements with the State of New York in connection with the operation of the Child Nutrition Program in the schools of this district and that the Business Manager be designated the authorized signatory for reports and the annual renewal agreement and authorize the District Treasurer to be the authorized signatory for claims.

b. Authorize the Superintendent of Schools and the Business Manager to sign applications and reports for the Federal School Meals Programs.

c.  Authorize either the Superintendent of Schools or the Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum & Instruction to approve the attendance of staff members at professional conferences and meetings in accordance with provisions of the budget or as otherwise authorized by Board of Education resolution.  Authorize the Business Manager to approve the attendance of non-instructional staff members at professional conferences and meetings in accordance with the provisions of the budget or as otherwise authorized by Board of Education resolution.

d.  Authorize the President and Clerk of the Board of Education to sign contracts with other districts for the instruction of nonresident pupils in the schools of this district.

e.  Authorize the payment of tuition and transportation charges for pupils from this district who attend other schools as permitted by state laws and regulations of the Board of Regents.

f.  Authorize the President and Clerk of the Board of Education to sign contracts for transportation of pupils by private contractors as needed.

g.    Authorize the District Clerk to sign an agreement with the Schenectady County Board of Elections for the use of digitized poll books for the annual district election and budget vote.

h.  Authorize the School District to participate in CASHIC (Capital Area School Health Consortium) for the 2020-2021 school year.

i. Authorize the School District to participate in the Schoharie Area Worker’s Compensation Plan for the 2020-2021 school year.

j. Authorize the establishment of School Lunch Cash Register Change as follows (to be funded by Food Service Company at the beginning of each school year):

  •          High School                          $100
  •          Middle School                       $60
  •          Lincoln                                   $30
  •          Sacandaga                            $30
  •          Glen-Worden                        $30
  •          Glendaal                                $30

9.  Miscellaneous Actions

a.  Approve the issuance of a district credit card to the Superintendent of Schools in accordance with Board of Education Policy #6782.

b.  Approve the cell phone allowance by job title in accordance with Board of Education Policy #8331.  (See attached)

c. Approve the use of purchasing cards for Home Depot and Lowes and authorize issuance by employee. (see attached)

Minutes