44 S-G students show their talent in PTA Reflections Contest this year

We all Matter reflections entry

The school district and the PTA Council are so very proud of the creativity and hard work 44 of our students ranging from Kindergarten through 8th grade who participated in the 2020 PTA Reflections Contest.

The theme this year was “I Matter Because.”

If you would like to see their amazing work ranging from photography and art to literature to music and dance, please join the Facebook page entitled “Scotia-Glenville CSD PTA 2020 Reflections Contest”.

Superintendent Susan Swartz and Assistant Superintendent Karen Swain are very excited to announce the 2020 PTA Reflections Contest participants and winners in the accompanying video.

Congratulations to all 44 of our Scotia-Glenville Central School District participants in the 2020 PTA Reflections Contest!

We had 15 students participate in the Middle School Art category:

  • Christian Axon Grade 7
  • Shealynn Bendt Grade 7
  • Isaac Furnish Grade 7
  • Kaylin Greeley – Grade 7
  • Kaya Kinney – Grade 7
  • Catie Loveland – Grade 7
  • Isabel Welch – Grade 7
  • Sierra O’Malley – Grade 7
  • Riley O’Rourke– Grade 7
  • Nicholas Pedone -Grade 7
  • Hanna Pokines – Grade 7
  • Wyatt Rodman – Grade 7
  • Kathyrn Smith -Grade 7
  • Hollymae Thompson – Grade 7
  • Ella Wicks – Grade 7

And the winners are:

  • Fourth Place – Riley O’Rourke
  • Third Place – Kaylin Greeley
  • Second Place – Ella Wicks
  • First Place – Hanna Pokines

We had 13 students participate in the Middle School Literature category:

  • Lilly Barboza – Grade 8
  • Lukas Baumgarten – Grade 7
  • Paige Beauchamp – Grade 7
  • Jasper Berman – Grade 7
  • Caleb Feinberg – Grade 7
  • Michaela Gerlach – Grade 7
  • Riley Jackson – Grade 6
  • Nolan Linck – Grade 7
  • Donovan Polsun – Grade 7
  • Tyler Raven – Grade 7
  • Lauren Smith – Grade 7
  • Gabriella Stark – Grade 6
  • Alannah Zingelewicz – Grade 7

And the Winners are:

  • Fourth – Lilly Barboza
  • Third –  Jasper Berman
  • Second –  Riley Jackson
  • First – Caleb Feinberg

We had two students participate in the Middle School Music category:

  • Second Place – Nick Bevilacqua Grade 6
  • First Place – Claudia Peterson, Grade 7

We had two students participate in the Middle School Dance category:

  • Second Place – Lila Bittig Grade 7
  • First Place – Audrey MacNeil, Grade 7

We had two students participate in the Middle School Photography category:

  • First Place – Lucas Gillikin – Grade 7
  • Second Place – Lilly Barboza -Grade 8

We had two students participate in the Grade 3-5 literature category:

  • Second Place – Samuel Fiori Grade 5
  • First Place – Carly Mott Grade 5

We had one student participate in the Grade 3-5 Art category:

  • First Place – Delilah Berman Grade 5

We had seven students participate in the Grade K-2 Art category:

  • Kaylie Bekkering – Grade 1
  • Juliet Madison – Grade 1
  • Michael Malone – Grade 2
  • Penelope Newfrock – Grade 2
  • Joselyn O’Sullivan – Grade 2
  • Kennedy Rush – Grade 1
  • Harper Schrader – Grade 1

And the winners are:

  • Fourth Place – Joselyn O’Sullivan
  • Third Place – Juliet Madison
  • Second Place – Kennedy Rush
  • First Place – Harper Schrader

Here are a few examples of the students’ work:

Colored print for reflections contest Drawing for reflections contest Cat photographer for entry into reflections We all Matter reflections entry Reflections entry showing the reason they matter Reflections entry showing a forest